Privacy & Data Protection

Social Networking Association is firmly committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. By using our website(s), you acknowledge and agree that Social Networking Association’s collection, usage and disclosure of this personal information is governed by our Privacy Policy.

Website and Referrer Suite Privacy Policy

By logging into a “personalized website,” of a referrer for Social Networking Association, the referrer suite of a Social Networking Association referrer, or the corporate website of Social Networking Association (referred to herein as “Social Networking Association”, “our”, “us” or “we”). The site is operated by Social Networking Association and is hosted on Social Networking Association’s server / the server of Social Networking Association’s third-party technology provider. The information you submit on this site is sent to / accessed by Social Networking Association and not the independent referrer to whom this site is assigned (except as set forth in this privacy policy). By visiting this site and providing information to Social Networking Association you consent to the following privacy policy, use and disclosure of information.

Information Collection

Personal Identifiable Information

Through your use of or visits to our websites, you may be required or requested to provide personally identifiable information to us. Personally, identifiable information is any piece of information that can potentially be used to uniquely identify, contact, or locate a single person including names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, social security and tax identification numbers, and credit card or banking information.

Referrer and Member Information

In order to become a referrer or member, you must provide biographical and contact information (such as name, mailing address, telephone numbers, and email address) to us. Referrer applicants may provide personal information such as an applicant’s social security number or federal tax id number so that we may prepare and file necessary non-employee compensation forms for the IRS. Referrer and members are also required to provide payment information (such as credit card, debit card, or checking account information). We use this information to maintain contact with referrers and members, to process referrer and member orders, and for billing purposes.

Information Use & Sharing

Personally Identifiable Information

Social Networking Association DOES NOT share personally identifiable information except with contracted service providers as may be necessary to: (a) process orders and/or returns and obtain payment; (b) complete an enrollment as a referrer and member; (c) maintain our database; (d) issue payment and report income to taxing authorities; and (e) maintain communication with you. We also provide personally identifiable information: (a) to referrer(s) as described in the report section; (b) to governmental agencies as required pursuant to law; and/or (c) to a successor to Social Networking Association’s business. A ‘Successor” is any individual or entity that acquires the assets of Social Networking Association, or a controlling interest in Social Networking Association’s stock or other ownership interest, or a trustee appointed to operate Social Networking Association’s business. 

Report Information

Social Networking Association provides certain information to referrers regarding members. If you enroll as a member with Social Networking Association, your name, email address, and telephone number information will be provided to the referrer who referred you as information if the referrer is set up as a referrer with the Social Networking Association. No other personally identifiable information will be shared with referrers. Referrers are subject to a confidentiality and non-solicitation covenant in the agreement that each promoter enters into with Social Networking Association. However, Social Networking Association does not warrant that referrers will adhere to the confidentiality and non-solicitation covenants, and Social Networking Association shall not be responsible for referrers’ violation of these covenants.

Aggregate Information (non-personally identifiable)

Social Networking Association may share aggregated demographic information with our partners, vendors, suppliers, third party providers, and advertisers. This is not linked to any personally identifiable information.

Business Transitions

In the event Social Networking Association goes through a business transition, such as being acquired, or selling all or part of its assets, the personal information of referrers and members will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred. In such a case your personally identifiable information will be subject to the privacy policy of the entity that acquires Social Networking Association.

Legally Required Law Enforcement, Judicial and Administrative Agency Disclosures

Social Networking Association will provide confidential and personally identifiable information as necessary to comply with judicial and administrative orders, subpoenas, civil or criminal investigative demands, administrative and regulatory demands and other legal obligations. In order for Social Networking Association to conduct business in certain jurisdictions, Social Networking Association may be called upon to disclose certain personally identifiable and confidential information to regulatory authorities in those jurisdictions. Such information may include, but is not limited to, personally identifiable information. We will provide such information, as we deem necessary.

Communication From Us

Special Offers and Updates

All referrers and members will occasionally receive information on the Social Networking Association business, products, services, special deals, and a newsletter.

Service Announcements

On rare occasions, it is necessary to send out a strictly service-related announcement. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send promoters and/or members an email.

Referrer and Member Service

Social Networking Association communicates with referrers and members via social media, email, regular mail and telephone on a regular basis to provide requested services and in regard to issues relating to their Social Networking Association business. Social Networking Association communicates with members with respect to products or services purchased by such members from Social Networking Association. Such communications may be by social media, email, regular mail, text message or telephone. Social Networking Association also communicates with promoters and members through leaving messages in promoters’ and members’ suites.

Miscellaneous

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Social Networking Association reserves the right to amend or change this privacy policy at any time at its sole discretion.

Links

Social Networking Association’s websites may contain links to or from other sites. Please be aware that Social Networking Association is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage members to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by Social Networking Association websites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Questions

Questions regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to support@socialnetworkingassociation.com, or by mail to Social Networking Association, 2575 McCabe Way, Irvine CA, USA 92614.

Effective Date

The effective date of this Privacy Policy is January 1st, 2020